CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N1:101

Vahe Karrian, Licensed Customs Broker
Pacific Century Customs Service
2936 Columbia Street
Torrance, CA 90503-3806

RE: The tariff classification of a bicycle accessory from China

Dear Mr. Karrian,

In your letter dated May 7, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of AFC Trident, Inc of Chino, California. Per your request, the sample you provided will be returned to your attention.

The item under consideration is a “Bike Rail Clip”. You state that the “Bike Rail Clip” is made of molded plastic and measures 2.8 inches by 1 inch by 6.5 inches and is designed for attachment to bicycle handlebars with a 30 millimeter diameter. The “Bike Rail Clip” has two (2) metal mounting screws on either side for adjustment purposes. Its function is to accommodate a device such as a mobile phone that is equipped with a unique design feature on its plastic case that can fit and securely lock into the “Bike Rail Clip”. It is made specifically and solely for use with Trident AMS products.

The applicable classification subheading for the “Bike Rail Clip” will be 8714.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “ … accessories of [bicycles]: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 10%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division